Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) applies to the Company’s website and services that display or link to this notice. This Policy discusses the collection, use, sharing and security of information on the Company’s website and mobile applications. By visiting the Company’s website, you are accepting the practices described in this Policy. Please consult our Notice of Privacy Practices for information on how we use and disclose protected health information created or received in our capacity as a health care provider and your rights regarding such information.

Information You Provide Us

You can provide information to us on our website through various means, such as contacting us through our website or filling out forms electronically. Depending on which feature you are using, you may be asked to provide personal information such as, your name, address, telephone number or email address.

Information We Collect Automatically

We may collect and store information about your interaction with the Company. When you visit our website we use technologies, such as “cookies,” to determine whether or not you have visited our website before. A cookie is a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer when you visit a website. The cookies we use do not collect any identifiable information from you, they are unable to execute any code or virus, and they cannot take any additional information from your hard drive. The cookies only allow our website to recognize your browser.

 

You can set your browser to notify you when you are sent a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. You can also reset your browser, or enable a private browsing mode, to refuse all cookies. However, some website features or services may not function properly without cookies.

 

We use the Google Analytics product, which uses cookies and similar technologies to collect and analyze information about use of this website and report on activities and trends. This service may also collect information regarding the use of other websites, apps and online resources. You can learn about Google’s practices by going to https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/, and opt out of them by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We will not share the personal information we collect about you with any other entities for advertising or marketing purposes. However, we may share certain personal information with our affiliates to enhance their websites and services.

 

We may use or disclose your personal information to another party when we believe, in good faith, that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to meet an applicable law, regulation, subpoena, legal process or enforceable government request. We reserve the right to disclose your information when required to do so by law, or as needed to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.

Security of your Information

We take the security of your information very seriously. However, since the Internet is not a 100% secure environment, we cannot guarantee, ensure, or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. There is no guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or administrative safeguards.

 

Please note that emails you send to us through our website are not encrypted, and we strongly advise you not to communicate any confidential information through these means. In the event that there is a security breach of any of our users’ personal information, we will immediately notify users of such and will work quickly to cure the breach.

California Privacy Rights

Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents have the right to request from a business any personal information that a business may have shared with a third party for direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please email us at: [email protected] .

 

The California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA) requires the Company to disclose how it responds to Do Not Track signals set in a user’s browser. We support Do Not Track browser settings. If you enable Do Not Track settings in the browser you are using, the Company will not store or use information about you other than your visit to the Company’s website.

Links To Other Sites

The Company is not responsible for the content or practices of third party websites that may be linked to our website. These links are purely for informational purposes only. Please note that when you click on these linked sites you are clicking onto another website, and that linked website may collect personally identifiable information about you. We do not control the collection or use of such information, and the practices of third party websites are not covered by this Policy. Accordingly, we do not endorse, approve or hold ourselves responsible for the privacy policies, terms of use or information gathering practices of any site that you may link to and/or from our website. This Policy does not apply to those linked sites. We encourage you to obtain and read the privacy statements of any linked websites, as they may differ from our privacy practices. Again, these links are purely for informational purposes only and Company does not approve, endorse or control any such other website’s content and/or practices or policies.

Children’s Privacy

The content and services provided through the Company’s website is intended for a general audience. We do not knowingly collect, use, or disclose personal information from children under the age of 13 without prior parental consent, except as permitted by the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act. If you are a parent who consents to the collection of personal information from your child, you agree that your child may use all of our services and that we may collect, use, and disclose your child’s personal information consistent with this Policy.

Changes to this Policy

We will occasionally update this privacy statement to reflect changes in our services and customer feedback. When we make changes to this privacy statement, we will revise the last updated date at the bottom of this statement.

Your Consent to This Policy

By using our website, you consent to this Policy. If you do not agree with this Policy, please do not use the Company’s website. We reserve the right to amend, modify or otherwise update this Policy at any time, so visitors are encouraged to review this Policy from time to time. Your continued use of the Company’s website following the posting of changes to these terms will mean your acceptance of those changes.

 

The following describes how medical information about you may be used and disclosed and how you can

get access to this information. Please review it carefully.

Your Rights

You have the right to:

Your Choices

You have some choices in the way that we use and share information as we:

Our Uses and Disclosures

We may use and share your information as we:

Your Rights

When it comes to your health information, you have certain rights. This section explains your rights

and some of our responsibilities to help you.

Get an electronic or paper copy of your medical record

  • You can ask to see or get an electronic or paper copy of your medical record and other health

information we have about you. Ask us how to do this.

  • We will provide a copy or a summary of your health information, usually within 30 days of your

request. We may charge a reasonable, cost-based fee.

Ask us to correct your medical record

  • You can ask us to correct health information about you that you think is incorrect or incomplete.

Ask us how to do this.

  • We may say “no” to your request, but we’ll tell you why in writing within 60 days.

Request confidential communications

  • You can ask us to contact you in a specific way (for example, home or office phone) or to send

mail to a different address.

  • We will say “yes” to all reasonable requests.

Ask us to limit what we use or share

  • You can ask us not to use or share certain health information for treatment, payment, or our

operations. We are not required to agree to your request, and we may say “no” if it would affect

your care.

  • If you pay for a service or health care item out-of-pocket in full, you can ask us not to share that

information for the purpose of payment or our operations with your health insurer. We will say

“yes” unless a law requires us to share that information.

Get a list of those with whom we’ve shared information

  • You can ask for a list (accounting) of the times we’ve shared your health information for six

years prior to the date you ask, who we shared it with, and why.

  • We will include all the disclosures except for those about treatment, payment, and health care

operations, and certain other disclosures (such as any you asked us to make). We’ll provide one

accounting a year for free but will charge a reasonable, cost-based fee if you ask for another one

within 12 months.

Get a copy of this privacy notice

You can ask for a paper copy of this notice at any time, even if you have agreed to receive the notice

electronically. We will provide you with a paper copy promptly.

Choose someone to act for you

  • If you have given someone medical power of attorney or if someone is your legal guardian, that

person can exercise your rights and make choices about your health information.

  • We will make sure the person has this authority and can act for you before we take any action.

File a complaint if you feel your rights are violated

  • You can complain if you feel we have violated your rights by contacting us using the information

on page 1.

  • You can file a complaint with the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Office for Civil

Rights by sending a letter to 200 Independence Avenue, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20201, calling 1-

877-696-6775, or visiting www.hhs.gov/ocr/privacy/hipaa/complaints/.

  • We will not retaliate against you for filing a complaint.

Your Choices

For certain health information, you can tell us your choices about what we share. If you have a clear

preference for how we share your information in the situations described below, talk to us. Tell us what

you want us to do, and we will follow your instructions.

In these cases, you have both the right and choice to tell us to:

If you are not able to tell us your preference, for example if you are unconscious, we may go ahead and share your information if we believe it is in your best interest. We may also share your information when needed to lessen a serious and imminent threat to health or safety.

In these cases we never share your information unless you give us written permission:

In the case of fundraising:

Our Uses and Disclosures

How do we typically use or share your health information?

We typically use or share your health information in the following ways.

Treat you

We can use your health information and share it with other professionals who are treating you.

Example: A doctor treating you for an injury asks another doctor about your overall health condition.

Run our organization

We can use and share your health information to run our practice, improve your care, and contact

you when necessary.

Example: We use health information about you to manage your treatment and services.

 

Bill for your services

We can use and share your health information to bill and get payment from health plans or other

Entities

Example: We give information about you to your health insurance plan so it will pay for your

Services.

How else can we use or share your health information?

We are allowed or required to share your information in other ways – usually in ways that contribute to

the public good, such as public health and research. We have to meet many conditions in the law before

we can share your information for these purposes. For more information see:

www.hhs.gov/ocr/privacy/hipaa/understanding/consumers/index.html .

Help with public health and safety issues

We can share health information about you for certain situations such as:

Do research

We can use or share your information for health research.

Comply with the law

We will share information about you if state or federal laws require it, including with the

Department of Health and Human Services if it wants to see that we’re complying with federal

Privacy law

Respond to organ and tissue donation requests We can share health information about you with organ procurement organizations.

Work with a medical examiner or funeral director

We can share health information with a coroner, medical examiner, or funeral director when an

individual dies.

Address workers’ compensation, law enforcement, and other government requests

We can use or share health information about you:

Services

Respond to lawsuits and legal actions

We can share health information about you in response to a court or administrative order, or in

response to a subpoena.

Our Responsibilities

Information

Security of your information

in writing. If you tell us we can, you may change your mind at any time. Let us know in writing if

you change your mind.

For more information see: www.hhs.gov/ocr/privacy/hipaa/understanding/consumers/noticepp.html .

Changes to the Terms of this Notice

We can change the terms of this notice, and the changes will apply to all information we have about

you. The new notice will be available upon request, in our office, and on our web site.

 

For questions or requests, email [email protected]

 

Effective 11/16/2020